Visuvalingam Vilvarajah, M.D. v. Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners ( 2011 )
[…] inchoate crime–one which generally leads to another crime–and, consequently, does not
    constitute a conviction within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-214. In our
    consideration of this issue, the Board’s interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-214, while
    not controlling, is to be given appropriate weight and respect. Nashville Mobilphone Co.,
    Inc. v. Atkins, 
    536 S.W.2d 335
    , 340 (Tenn. 1976).2
    Dr. Vilvarajah was convicted of facilitation of trafficking in a controlled substance;
    the criminal facilitation statute, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §506.080, states:
    (1) A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that
    another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in
    2
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-214 is part of a broad statutory scheme governing the healing arts
    professions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-101 creates the Board of Medical Examiners and grants the Board the
    power, inter alia, to conduct disciplinary hearings. All persons practicing medicine in Tennessee are
    required to be licensed by the Board of Medical Examiners (§ 63-6-201(a)), thereby subjecting themselves
    to the authority of the Board. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-214 grants specific powers to the Board and sets forth
    grounds for the exercise of those powers.
    -3-
    conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for
    the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the
    crime.
    We agree with Dr. Vilvarajah that, under Kentucky law, facilitation is an offense separate
    from the offense which is facilitated; however, we disagree that, because a conviction for
    facilitation of trafficking in controlled substances requires the commission or intent to