Phoenix Credit v. Deborah L. Akers ( 2011 )
[…] By its complaint, Phoenix
    Credit, L.L.C. sought to collect $7,800.55 plus court costs from Ms. Akers based upon her
    alleged default on a credit card.2 It appears that Phoenix Credit experienced some difficulty
    2
    Phoenix Credit’s complaint was accompanied by the affidavit of Kayci Costa, a Phoenix Credit
    employee responsible for the company’s books and records. Ms. Costa states that Deborah Akers is in
    default in the amount of $7,800.55. This type of affidavit is called an affidavit of sworn account. Sworn
    accounts are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-107(a), which provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    (a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or
    another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with
    the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate
    of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary
    public with such notary public's official seal annexed thereto, or the
    certificate of a judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of
    the county clerk that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is
    conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath
    denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b).
    (b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under
    oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon
    such denial, on the plaintiff's motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge
    shall continue the action to a date certain for trial.
    According to the 13 Nancy F. McLean, Tennessee Practice: Civil Procedure Forms §8.1 (2011-
    2012):
    A licensed collection service is authorized by T.C.A. § 62-20-127
    to take an assignment of accounts, bills, notes, or other indebtedness held