Anita Wadhwani v. Peter White ( 2007 )
[…] unannounced presence at her residence threatening. She made specific reference to the three
    instances at issue and additionally provided proof of Mr. White being found in criminal contempt
    for violating the Order of Protection. Considering the totality of the circumstances, including Mr.
    White’s willful disobedience of orders of the court, we are unable to conclude that the evidence
    preponderates against the trial court’s findings.
    As an additional issue, Mr. White contends Ms. Wadhwani failed to attach an affidavit to her
    motion, as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-608(b); therefore, the trial court erred by modifying
    the Order of Protection. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-608(b) permits a court to modify an existing order
    of protection “upon subsequent motion by either party together with an affidavit showing a change
    in circumstances.” A more recent statute, however, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(d) (2006), permits
    any court of competent jurisdiction to modify an order of protection within the time the order of
    protection is in effect if the respondent is found to be in violation of the order, and § 36-3-605(d)