Mulle v. Yount ( 1997 )
[…] thereby abandoning its own right to exercise jurisdiction, if and when Georgia
    relinquished the role it had assumed.2
    2
    Though the Ge orgia cou rt stated in its order of 3/23/92 that “It is further the finding of this court
    that . . . by the lack of contacts that the minor child has with the State of T enn ess ee, it is clear ly
    indicated that Ten nesse e no long er has ju risdiction in this matte r. . .” that finding is clearly erroneous,
    and is no t binding on the Ten nesse e court.
    -9-
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A reads in pertinent part:
    (c)    A child custody determination made by a court of a
    State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if --
    (1)    such court has jurisdiction under the law of such
    state; and
    (2)    one of the following conditions is met:
    ...
    (E)    the court has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to
    subsection (d) of this section.
    (d)     The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made
    a child custody determination consistently with the provisions
    of this section continues as long as the requirement of
    subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such
    state remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.
    (emphasis added)
    This section indicates that a state does not necessarily lose jurisdiction
    over a child custody case merely because the child has resided in another state long
    enough for that other state to become the child’s home state. See State ex rel.
    Cooper v. Hamilton, 
    688 S.W.2d 821
     (Tenn. 1985). Subsections (c)(1) and (d) require
    us to examine our own law to determine the proper forum for decision.
    The appellant argues that Tennessee does not meet the requirements
    of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-203 for the exercise of jurisdiction in this case. The
    relevant portion of that statute reads:
    (a)    A court of this state . . . has jurisdiction to make
    a child custody determination by initial or modification decree
    if:
    (1)    This state:
    (A) Is the home state of the child at the time of
    commencement of the proceeding; or
    . . .; or
    (2)(A) It appears that no state has jurisdiction under
    subdivision (a)(1), or each state with jurisdiction under
    subdivision (a)(1) has declined to exercise jurisdiction
    on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
    forum to determine the custody of the child; and
    (B)       The child and at least one (1) contestant
    have a significant connection with this state; and
    (C)       There is available in this state substantial
    evidence concerning the child’s present or future care,