Anthony Washington v. Tony Parker as Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] to pay the applicable filing fee. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807
    (b). In this case, the
    Trial Court entered an order requiring Mr. Washington to either pay the filing fee in the
    amount of $316.50 or file an affidavit of indigency. Mr. Washington subsequently filed an
    affidavit of indigency, and the Trial Court entered an order allowing Mr. Washington to
    file his action upon a pauper’s oath. Because Mr. Washington was indigent, he was
    permitted to make payments pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807
    (b) in order to pay
    his filing fee. 
    Id.
     
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807
    (b) provides as follows:
    (b)(1) If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis,
    the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee. The
    court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any
    court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent
    (20%) of the greater of the average monthly:
    (A) Deposits to the inmate’s account; or
    (B) Balance in the inmate’s account for the six-month period
    immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal.
    (2) After payment of the initial partial filing fee, the inmate shall be required
    to make monthly payments of twenty percent (20%) of the preceding month’s
    income credited to the inmate’s account. The agency having custody of
    the inmate shall forward payments from the inmate’s account to the clerk of
    the court each time the amount in the account exceeds ten dollars ($10.00)
    until the filing fees are paid.
    (3) In no event shall the filing fee collected exceed the amount of fees
    permitted by statute for the commencement of a civil action or an appeal of
    a civil action or criminal judgment.
    -7-
    (4) In no event shall an inmate be prohibited from bringing a civil action or
    appealing a civil or criminal judgment for the reason that the inmate has no
    assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In this case, the Trial Court found in its judgment that Mr. Washington had not paid
    any portion of the filing fee as required by 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807
    . However, the
    record on appeal is devoid of any order entered by the Trial Court assessing the initial
    partial filing fee as instructed in section 41-21-807(b)(1). In other cases this Court has