Anthony Washington v. Tony Parker as Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] We next address Mr. Washington’s issue concerning whether venue was proper in
    Wayne County Chancery Court. The issue of whether venue is proper is a question of law
    that we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Lanius v. Nashville Elec.
    Serv., 
    181 S.W.3d 661
    , 663 (Tenn. 2005); Ellis v. Minder Music Ltd., No. W2010-01023-
    COA-R3-CV, 
    2011 WL 3848627
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2011) (“The
    determination of whether venue is proper is a question of law, reviewed de novo with no
    presumption of correctness.”).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225
    (a) states that “[t]he legal validity or applicability of a
    statute, rule or order of an agency to specified circumstances may be determined in a suit
    for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise
    specifically provided by statute . . . ” (emphasis added). Mr. Washington stated that he
    initially believed the legislature had removed the requirement that these actions be filed in
    Davidson County upon his belief that legislative bills, HB2785 and SB2593, had passed.