Moore,
929 S.W.2d 367, 372 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996) (citing Edwards v. Edwards,
501 S.W.2d 283, 288 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1973)). Accordingly, we defer to the trial court’s division of the marital estate unless it is inconsistent with the factors in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 or is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.3 Brown,
913 S.W.2d at 168(citation omitted). 2 This modification will also necessitate a modification of the off-sets set forth in the trial court’s final order. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c) provides, in pertinent part: (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The duration of the marriage; - 13 - We begin our review by noting that, in dividing the marital estate, the trial judge stated that he had considered “T.C.A. § 36-4-121 and the applicable factors set therein.”