Nesbitt, No. M2006-02645-COA-R3-CV,
2009 WL 112538, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 14, 2009) (citations omitted). Marital property is defined as “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(1)(A). Conversely, separate property is statutorily defined as, inter alia: “[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage”; “[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent”; and “[p]ain and suffering awards, victim of crime compensation awards, future medical expenses, and future lost wages.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4- 121(b)(2)(A), (D), and (E).