Clare West v. Wayne Akard ( 2022 )
[…] because the defendant consciously disregarded the safety of others and attempted to cover
    up evidence of deficiencies in a product’s design that resulted in the death of a child. Flax,
    272 S.W.3d at 538-39. We do not believe that the first two guideposts support a ratio
    higher than 1 to 4 in this case.
    Turning to the third guidepost, the statute that most closely expresses the General
    Assembly’s judgment regarding the wrongfulness of Landlord’s behavior is the theft of
    property statute codified at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
    . Under that statute, “[a] person
    commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person
    knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective
    consent.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
    . A person convicted of that crime may be assessed
    a fine ranging from $50 to $50,000, depending on the value of the property stolen. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-105
    , 40-35-111. For a fine of $25,000 to be warranted, the value of