Clare West v. Wayne Akard ( 2022 )
[…] Assembly’s judgment regarding the wrongfulness of Landlord’s behavior is the theft of
    property statute codified at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
    . Under that statute, “[a] person
    commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person
    knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective
    consent.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
    . A person convicted of that crime may be assessed
    a fine ranging from $50 to $50,000, depending on the value of the property stolen. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-105
    , 40-35-111. For a fine of $25,000 to be warranted, the value of
    the stolen property must be “sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more but less than two
    hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105
    (a)(5); see also
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111
    (b)(2). A review of the limited record before us reveals no
    - 11 -
    evidence relating to the value of Tenants’ vehicle. Therefore, we are unable to conclude