Clare West v. Wayne Akard ( 2022 )
[…] attached transcript of its oral ruling, in which it made very specific findings of fact
    regarding the witnesses’ credibility that influenced the court’s decision: (1) Ms. West was
    credible, (2) Mr. West was “less credible,” and (3) Landlord had “very little credibility”
    because his actions during trial “show[ed] a lack of self-respect, a lack of respect for
    authority, and a lack of respect for anybody who disagrees with him.”
    The court also made the following specific findings regarding Landlord’s
    unauthorized towing of Tenants’ vehicle under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-519
    :
    [Landlord] has clearly violated the provision of this statute.
    This statute reads as follows: “A landlord may have the following
    vehicles towed or otherwise removed from real property leased or rented by
    such landlord for residential purposes upon giving a ten-day written notice
    by posting the same upon the subject vehicle.”
    There is no proof in the record that [Landlord] gave any kind of
    written notice before he had the vehicle towed. Therefore, [Tenants] are
    entitled to recover damages under this provision of the Residential
    Landlord/Tenant Act.