In Re Lucas L. ( 2022 )
[…] The quantum of proof required is clear and
    convincing evidence. See Tenn. R. Juv. Prac. & Proc. 307(e) (“If the court finds that the
    allegations have not been met by clear and convincing evidence, it shall dismiss the
    petition. . . . If the court finds that the allegations have been proved by clear and convincing
    evidence, it shall adjudicate the child dependent and neglected”). In many circumstances,
    a juvenile court considering whether a child is dependent and neglected must also consider
    whether the child is a victim of severe abuse. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129
    (b)(2) (“If
    the petition alleged the child was dependent and neglected as defined in § 37-1-
    102(b)(13)(G) [i.e., “suffering from abuse or neglect”], or if the court so finds regardless
    of the grounds alleged in the petition, the court shall determine whether the parents or either
    of them or another person who had custody of the child committed severe child abuse.”).