In Re Lucas L. ( 2022 )
[…] not change the fact that, by supplying Mother with drugs during her pregnancy, Father
    knowingly exposed the child to a substance that Tennessee law recognizes has the
    likelihood to cause the child severe harm. We therefore affirm the trial court’s finding that
    Father committed severe abuse against the child.
    B.
    Father next argues that there was no basis for a dependency and neglect finding
    “against [him].” In finding that the child was dependent and neglected, the trial court cited
    the severe abuse perpetrated on the child, as well as Tennessee Code Annotated sections
    37-1-102(b)(13)(F) (defining a “dependent and neglected child” as one “[w]ho is in such
    condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure
    or endanger the morals or health of such child or others”) & (G) (defining a “dependent
    and neglected child” as one “[w]ho is suffering from abuse or neglect”). We have upheld
    the trial court’s finding that the child was the victim of severe abuse perpetrated by both
    his parents.