Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-102(16). Thus, the word “conviction” in
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55- 50-409(a)(1) has a much broader meaning than Mr. Singh advocates. It includes a determination that a law has been violated or a fine is to be paid. What kind of law? Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-50-409(a)(1) requires notification of “[t]he conviction of any resident or nonresident folder of a commercial driver license of any violation of state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking violations, in any vehicle[.]” (emphasis added). Consequently, an adjudication that a person who holds a commercial driver license violated a local ordinance dealing with vehicle traffic control is sufficient to trigger the reporting requirement.