On review of the record, it is clear that Appellants’ complaint and the trial court proceedings give rise to only one issue. To put that issue into context, we begin with a brief review of the relevant statutes. In 1998, the Tennessee Legislature enacted a “Growth Policy Act,” which created a “comprehensive growth plan” for the State. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-101, et seq. Under the Act, certain counties in Tennessee, including Fayette County, were required to file a growth plan that was in accordance with the requirements in the comprehensive plan. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-107. As stated in the statute, “[t]he purpose of a growth plan is to direct the coordinated, efficient, and orderly development of the local government and its environs that will, based on an analysis of present and future needs, best promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-107(c). Under the comprehensive plan, each county was required to designate land within the county as either: (1) urban growth boundaries; (2) planned growth areas; or (3) rural areas.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-107(b). After a county approved its growth plan, “all land use decisions made by the legislative body and the municipality’s or county’s planning commission [were required to] be consistent with the growth plan.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-107(a). The issue in this case concerns areas designated as “rural” under the Act.