Buddy Davis v. Tennessee Board of Appeals ( 2022 )
[…] if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5) (A) . . . [U]nsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material
    in the light of the entire record.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322
    (h) (2021); Pressley, 528 S.W.3d at 512. “In determining the
    substantiality of the evidence, [we] take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts
    from its weight,” but we do “not substitute [our] judgment for that of the agency as to the
    weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322
    (h)(5)(A)(ii).
    6
    The substantial and material evidence standard “requires something less than a
    preponderance of the evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer.” Wayne Cnty. v.
    Tenn. Solid Waste Disposal Control Bd., 
    756 S.W.2d 274