Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Hill v. Lamberth,
73 S.W.3d 131, 136 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001)) (“Although the trial court granted summary judgment on the basis of foreseeability, this Court may affirm the trial court’s decision when rendered on different grounds.”); see also Bobo v. City of Jackson,
511 S.W.3d 14, 26 n.14 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (“[W]e are entitled as an appellate court to affirm the entry of summary judgment on grounds that differ from those forming the basis of the trial court’s decision.”). -8- The Municipal Court Reform Act of 2004, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 16–18–301 through –312, specifies the jurisdiction of municipal courts. In pertinent part, § 16-18-302(a) provides: (1) A municipal court possesses jurisdiction in and over cases: (A) For violation of the laws and ordinances of the municipality; or (B) Arising under the laws and ordinances of the municipality; and (2) A municipal court also possesses jurisdiction to enforce any municipal law or ordinance that mirrors, substantially duplicates or incorporates by cross-reference the language of a state criminal statute, if and only if the state criminal statute mirrored, duplicated or cross-referenced is a Class C misdemeanor and the maximum penalty prescribed by municipal law or ordinance is a civil fine not in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00). Thus, unless extended by the General Assembly, a municipal court’s jurisdiction is restricted to cases involving alleged violations of laws and ordinances of the municipality. See Elliott,
2017 WL 2591371, at *2; see also City of McMinnville v. Hubbard, No. M2018-00223-CCA-R3-CO,
2019 WL 719077(Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 20, 2019); Moore v. State,
19 S.W.2d 233, 233 (Tenn. 1929).