Marleta Costner v. Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks & Recreation Commission ( 2022 )
[…] and Blount County with their notice of appeal by contending that these entities are
    “partners” in a “joint venture,” namely the Commission, and that, therefore, the notice of
    appeal served on the Commission operates as notice to all these partners. For the reasons
    that follow, the Costners’ reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-102(f) is
    misplaced.
    Effective January 1, 2002, Tennessee repealed its Uniform Partnership Act of 2014
    and enacted the Revised Uniform Partnership Act (“RUPA”), codified at Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 61-1-101 et seq. See 2001 Tenn. Pub. Act. ch. 353. Under RUPA,
    “Partnership” is defined as “an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-
    owners of a business or other undertaking for profit formed under § 61-1-202, predecessor
    law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-101
    (7). As our
    Supreme Court has explained, “the existence of a partnership may be implied from the
    circumstances where it appears that the individuals involved have entered into a business