Marleta Costner v. Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks & Recreation Commission ( 2022 )
[…] summary judgment, and the trial court ruled on it in its January 25, 2021 Order.
    Specifically, the Costners asserted that the Commission’s “failure to address this hole [that
    Mrs. Costner stepped into] for a year is a clear indication that the program to fill holes in
    the park is a major failure and constitutes gross negligence toward attendees at a concert.”
    The trial court found “no evidence of any element of gross negligence on the part of the
    [Commission], nor was there any willful or wanton conduct on behalf of the
    [Commission].” See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-104
    (a)(1) (providing that liability is not
    limited under the statute for “[g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in
    a failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity”).
    We agree with the trial court. Our Supreme Court has defined gross negligence as
    “a conscious neglect of duty or a callous indifference to the consequences.” Cook By &
    Through Uithoven v. Spinnaker’s of Rivergate, Inc., 
    878 S.W.2d 934
    , 938 (Tenn. 1994)