Marleta Costner v. Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks & Recreation Commission ( 2022 )
[…] entity with tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(3)
    (
    26 U.S.C. § 501
    (c)(3)), that is appointed by statute, ordinance, resolution,
    contract, or other governmental directive to develop, maintain, manage, and
    provide services and activities at government owned property that is a public
    park, including facilities located on park property.
    
    Id.
     § 29-20-102(3)(A). “When immunity is removed by [the GTLA] any claim for damages
    must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.” Id. § 29-20-201(c).
    Pertinent to the instant case, section 29-20-204 provides:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
    caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building,
    structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled
    by such governmental entity.
    (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this
    section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental
    entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural
    notice required by § 29-20-302.
    Id. § 29-20-204. “This section codifies the common law duty of care of owners and
    occupiers of property.” Benn v. Pub. Bldg. Auth. of Knox Cnty., No. E2009-01083-COA-
    R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 2593932
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2010) (citing Lindgren v. City