Marleta Costner v. Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks & Recreation Commission ( 2022 )
[…] to the partnership is effective immediately as knowledge by, notice to, or
    receipt of a notification by the partnership, but is not effective as such if the
    -7-
    partner committed or consented to a fraud on the partnership.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-102
    (f). This argument lacks merit for multiple reasons. First, a
    partnership, as defined and governed by RUPA, encompasses “an association of two (2) or
    more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit.” 
    Id.
     §
    61-1-101(7) (emphasis added). There is no evidence in the record before us showing that
    the Commission was formed to carry on business or other undertaking for profit.2 Second,
    RUPA applies to partnerships created “under § 61-1-202, predecessor law, or comparable
    law of another jurisdiction.” Id. § 61-1-101(7). Here, as the Costners concede, the
    Commission was created pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 12-9-101 et seq.,
    the Tennessee Interlocal Cooperation Act, not section 61-1-202 or a predecessor thereof.