Marleta Costner v. Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks & Recreation Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Co., 
    27 S.W.3d 909
    , 911 (Tenn. 2000)). Our task here is “to effectuate the
    intent of the General Assembly even when the result may appear unfair.” Bush v. State, 
    428 S.W.3d 1
    , 21
    (Tenn. 2014) (citing Pickard v. Tenn. Water Quality Control Bd., 
    424 S.W.3d 511
    , 524 (Tenn. 2013)).
    - 10 -
    applicable and no exceptions apply, the State is immune. If 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102
     is applicable but an exception is also applicable, the State may be
    subject to liability.
    Parent v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 240
    , 243 (Tenn. 1999). Section 70-7-102 provides, in relevant
    part:
    The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises
    owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by
    others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping,
    water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal
    riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable
    picking for the participant’s own use, nature and historical studies and
    research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, sporting clays, shooting
    sports, and target shooting, including archery and shooting range activities,
    skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the
    participant’s own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any
    warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such
    land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such
    purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102
    (a). The list of recreational activities included in this section
    is “neither exclusive nor exhaustive,” and “activities similar to those explicitly enumerated
    in § 102 may also fall within the purview of the recreational use statute.” Parent,