Jase Enterprises, LLC v. Tennessee Bureau of Workers' Compensation ( 2022 )
[…] an award of attorney’s fees and expenses incurred as a result of an improper penalty
    assessment.
    Administrative final decisions are reviewed under the Uniform Administrative
    Procedures Act. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-101
    , et seq.; see Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Tenn.
    Dep’t of Labor & Workforce Dev., No. M2010-02082-COA-R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 11739
    , at
    *1-2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 3, 2012), no appl. perm. appeal filed. As applicable to the appeal
    at bar, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322
    (h) provided:
    (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
    further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
    light of the entire record.
    (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into
    account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court
    shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the
    evidence on questions of fact.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322
    (h) (West April 11, 2019 to May 17, 2021).2 Substantial and
    material evidence has been defined as “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
    accept to support a rational conclusion and to furnish a reasonably sound basis for the