Jase Enterprises, LLC v. Tennessee Bureau of Workers' Compensation ( 2022 )
[…] shall produce documentary evidence that the penalties should be reduced,
    that the employer is not subject to this chapter, or that the employer was in
    compliance with this chapter.
    (5) The contested case hearing shall be scheduled to be heard in a timely
    manner, not to exceed forty-five (45) calendar days from the date of the
    employer’s timely written request for a contested case hearing pursuant to
    subdivision (e)(3).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-412
     (West May 4, 2015 to June 14, 2020).3
    Jase also takes issue with 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-307
    , which governs notice for
    contested case hearings. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-307
     provides:
    (a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing
    after reasonable notice.
    (b) In all proceedings the notice shall include:
    (1) A statement of the time, place, nature of the hearing, and the right to be
    represented by counsel;
    (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the
    hearing is to be held, including a reference to the particular sections of the
    statutes and rules involved; and
    (3) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other
    party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served,
    the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved.
    Thereafter, upon timely, written application a more definite and detailed
    statement shall be furnished ten (10) days prior to the time set for the hearing.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-307
     (2021).
    Jase cites certain factors relevant to our consideration of whether due process was
    observed in the administrative proceedings below, to wit: (1) the private interest affected;