In her reply brief, Mother asserts that she is “no longer pursuing” or “discontinuing” these issues as they no longer serve as a means of providing Mother with meaningful relief. As such, we will not address these issues.20 F. Finally, Father asks for attorney’s fees to be awarded under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record is frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. This statute recognizes that parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of baseless appeals. Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group,
546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn.1977). “An appeal is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if it has no reasonable chance of success.” Wakefield v. Longmire,