Here, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over the children unless and until an event terminates that 16 Mother also raises a September 26, 2017 order in which the trial court sua sponte ordered the parties to mediation concerning Father’s fee claims. Mother provides no legal argument that this order was in error, nor does she cite any legal authority in support of this assertion of error. Any allegation of error as to this order is therefore waived. - 14 - jurisdiction under Tennessee Code Ann. § 37-1-103. As the Tennessee Supreme Court has explained, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103(c) provides that when a juvenile court acquires jurisdiction of a dependency and neglect petition, “such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction. . . .” Toms v. Toms,
98 S.W.3d 140, 143–44 (Tenn. 2003). Thus, the juvenile court is the sole court that may adjudicate parenting issues related to these children at this time.