Williams appealed the judgment of the General Sessions Court to the Circuit Court for trial de novo. We have explained: “As authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729,2 de novo appeals to circuit courts from general sessions courts entail ‘an entirely new trial as if no other trial had occurred and as if the case had originated in the circuit court.’” Haywood v. Trexis Ins. Corp., No. W2020-00418-COA- R3-CV,
2021 WL 1343562, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 12, 2021), R. 11 perm. app. denied 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729 provides: No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729. -7- August 5, 2021 (footnote in original) (citations omitted) (quoting Ware v. Meharry Medical College,
898 S.W.2d 181, 184 (Tenn. 1995)).