The Estate of Clint Wallace v. NewRez, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] . . direct that Title 30 control the application of Title 66 in this instance.” As the Estate
    asserts, Title 30 provides the mechanism by which real property may be utilized to satisfy
    claims against an insolvent estate. It does not, however, expressly supersede the priority
    provisions of Title 66.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-102 provides:
    All of the instruments registered pursuant to § 66-24-101 shall be notice to
    all the world from the time they are noted for registration, as prescribed in §
    8-13-108; and shall take effect from such time.
    Section 66-26-105 provides:
    Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have
    preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards;
    unless it is proved in a court of equity, according to the rules of the court,
    that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of the
    previous instrument.
    We agree with the parties that the provisions of Title 30 and Title 66 seek to strike
    a balance between competing interests. Additionally, we observe that sections 66-26-105
    and provisions governing the sale of real property to satisfy the debts of an insolvent estate