The Estate of Clint Wallace v. NewRez, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] and expenses.”
    Section 30-2-404 mandates that, “[b]efore making a decree for the sale of lands,”
    the court must be satisfied “that the personal estate has been exhausted in the payment of
    bona fide debts, and that the debts or demands for which the sale is sought are justly due
    and owing either to creditors or to the personal representative for advances out of the
    personal representative’s own means to pay just demands against the estate.” An action
    prosecuted under the section “shall be conducted as other suits in equity.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-405
    .
    Section 30-2-418 gives the court the authority to order the sale of real property. The
    section provides, in relevant part:
    In the case of a will that does not give the personal representative the power
    to sell real estate, and in intestate estates, when the personal estate is
    ascertained by the report of the clerk, and the confirmation of the report by
    8
    Section 31-2-104 provides, in relevant part, that if no spouse survives an intestate decedent, as is the case
    here, the entire intestate estate passes to the decedent’s children. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-104
    (b)(1).
    - 12 -
    the court, to be insufficient for the payment of the debts of the estate,
    administrative expenses, inheritance taxes and estate taxes, the court shall
    direct that the real estate, subject to sale, or so much of the real estate as is
    necessary, be sold for the payment of the debts, expenses and taxes.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-418
    (a). The section further provides that the court may order the
    sale of real property after notice to the parties and after considering the appraisal of a
    “qualified appraiser as to the fair market value of the property.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3
    -
    418(d).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-317 sets forth the “priorities and
    preferences” of claims and demands against an estate. Section 30-2-317 provides:
    (a) All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be