The Estate of Clint Wallace v. NewRez, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and
    charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the
    personal property of an intestate decedent to the decedent’s heirs as
    prescribed in § 31-2-104, and the property of a testate decedent to the
    distributees as prescribed in the decedent’s will.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-401 gives the probate court “concurrent
    jurisdiction with the chancery and circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents[,]” and
    section 30-2-402 provides, in relevant part, that the personal representative may file a
    petition for the sale of the decedent’s real property, “or so much of the land as may be
    necessary,” when “the personal property available appears to be insufficient to pay debts
    and expenses.”
    Section 30-2-404 mandates that, “[b]efore making a decree for the sale of lands,”
    the court must be satisfied “that the personal estate has been exhausted in the payment of
    bona fide debts, and that the debts or demands for which the sale is sought are justly due