The Estate of Clint Wallace v. NewRez, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] necessary, be sold for the payment of the debts, expenses and taxes.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-418
    (a). The section further provides that the court may order the
    sale of real property after notice to the parties and after considering the appraisal of a
    “qualified appraiser as to the fair market value of the property.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3
    -
    418(d).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-317 sets forth the “priorities and
    preferences” of claims and demands against an estate. Section 30-2-317 provides:
    (a) All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be
    divided into the following classifications, which shall have priority in the
    order shown:
    (1) First: Costs of administration, including, but not limited to, premiums on
    the fiduciary bonds and reasonable compensation to the personal
    representative and the personal representative's counsel;
    (2) Second: Reasonable funeral expenses;
    (3) Third: Taxes and assessments imposed by the federal or any state
    government or subdivision of the federal or any state government, including
    claims by the bureau of TennCare pursuant to § 71-5-116 and including city
    and county governments; and
    (4) Fourth: All other demands that may be filed as aforementioned within
    four (4) months after the date of notice to creditors.
    (b) All demands against the estate shall be paid by the personal representative
    in the order in which they are classed, and no demand of one class shall be
    paid until the claims of all prior classes are satisfied or provided for; and if