The Estate of Clint Wallace v. NewRez, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] administrative fees and expenses, attorney’s fees and expenses, funeral expenses, etc.) as
    general unsecured creditor claims, which effectively, and improperly, nullifies the purpose
    of the priority claim provisions in Title 30.” It argues that the probate court did not alter
    NewRez’s standing as a secured creditor, but instead “applied Title 66 . . . through the lens
    of Title 30 . . . and protected NewRez’s security interest to the extent the underlying funds
    were available to do so.”
    - 11 -
    B. The Statutes
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-2-103, provides, in relevant part:
    The real property of an intestate decedent shall vest immediately upon death
    of the decedent in the heirs as provided in § 31-2-104.8 . . . Upon qualifying,
    the personal representative shall be vested with the personal property of the
    decedent for the purpose of first paying administration expenses, taxes, and
    funeral expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of
    the decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the decedent’s personal property
    is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the
    personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in
    accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and
    charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the
    personal property of an intestate decedent to the decedent’s heirs as
    prescribed in § 31-2-104, and the property of a testate decedent to the
    distributees as prescribed in the decedent’s will.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-401 gives the probate court “concurrent
    jurisdiction with the chancery and circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents[,]” and
    section 30-2-402 provides, in relevant part, that the personal representative may file a