In Re Rufus C. ( 2022 )
[…] conduct did not constitute severe child abuse under any statutory definition, DCS points to
    a relatively recent opinion by this Court in which severe child abuse was found under the
    following similar circumstances:
    The Juvenile Court found that both Isaiah and Izzabella were exposed to
    methamphetamine and that Izzabella’s level of methamphetamine in her
    system was “off the charts.” Based on their hair follicle drug screen results,
    it is clear that the children, Isaiah and Izzabella, were exposed to
    methamphetamine.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i) provides that a
    parent commits severe child abuse when his or her actions result in “[t]he
    knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from
    abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death ....” This
    Court has consistently interpreted this subsection to include a parent’s
    knowing exposure of a child to drugs or his or her failure to protect the child
    from such exposure. See In re A.L.H., No. M2016-01574-COA-R3-JV, 
    2017 WL 3822901