Thomas Krajenta v. Volker Paul Westphal ( 2022 )
[…] found, in part, that Appellants: (1) failed to make a demand to the HOA Board prior to
    filing suit but alleged that such demand would be futile; (2) commenced this action pro se
    and attempted to cure that problem by hiring Ms. Molloy and Appellant Mills; and (3) did
    not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the members similarly situated in
    enforcing the rights of the HOA. Despite the foregoing findings, the trial court concluded
    that: (1) Appellants’ nonsuits required the trial court’s approval under both Rule 23.06 and
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401, discussed supra; and (2) Appellees could
    recover fees and expenses under section 48-56-401(e). See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56
    -
    401(e) (“On termination of the [derivative action], the court may require the plaintiffs to
    pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses (including counsel fees) incurred in defending
    the suit if it finds that the proceeding was commenced frivolously or in bad faith.”). The
    foregoing demonstrates the trial court’s contradictory findings and conclusions concerning
    whether Appellants brought a proper derivative action. Equally contradictory is the trial
    court’s denial of Appellants’ nonsuits on its implicit finding that the underlying action was