Thomas Krajenta v. Volker Paul Westphal ( 2022 )
[…] Third Nat. Bank in
    Nashville v. Celebrate Yourself Prods., Inc., 
    807 S.W.2d 704
    , 707-08 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    1990) (emphasis added) (citing Com. Credit Dev. Corp. v. Scot. Inns of Am., Inc., 
    69 F.R.D. 110
    , 117 (E.D. Tenn. 1975)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401(a)
    provides that a derivative suit may be brought by: (1) “[a]ny member or members having
    five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is
    less; or (2) [a]ny director.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401
    (a). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 48-51-201(12) defines “directors,” in part, as “natural persons . . . elected or
    appointed to act as members of the board, irrespective of the names or titles by which such
    persons are described[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-51-201
    (12). Although Tennessee law
    permits individuals to represent themselves pro se, such laws “are not applicable to
    corporations [as] a corporation cannot file a lawsuit pro se.” Humphreys v. Breakstone,
    No. W1999-02502-COA-R3-CV,