Bill Charles v. Donna McQueen ( 2022 )
[…] scheme. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104
    (d) (noting that although discovery is generally stayed, “[t]he
    - 12 -
    afford each of [Defendant’s] unauthenticated exhibits at this stage.” (emphasis added).
    Strictly speaking, therefore, the terms of the court’s order do not appear to regard
    the complained-of exhibits as definitively authenticated; however, the trial court apparently
    believed this to be of no consequence, notwithstanding the direction under the TPPA that
    “admissible evidence” be considered. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105
    (d). In light of the
    plain language of the statute at issue here, we find the trial court’s approach to be in error
    and in contravention of the requirements of the TPPA. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105
    (d)
    (“The court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating
    admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible
    evidence presented by the parties.”).
    The Impact of the Above-Discussed Evidentiary Errors
    In the above discussion, we have noted our agreement with Plaintiff that many of
    the exhibits relied upon by the trial court were not admissible and that the trial court