Bill Charles v. Donna McQueen ( 2022 )
[…] [T]his is a preliminary petition. It’s a preliminary motion. I don’t think there
    really would be any question that, would the case proceed, that these would
    all be authenticated and admitted later. We haven’t had the benefit of
    discovery, so that’s part of the reason why there’s not been any attempt to
    authenticate most of them.
    As an initial matter, in light of the foregoing statement, we again note that the TPPA clearly
    provides that, in consideration of a TPPA petition, the trial court is to rely upon
    “admissible” evidence. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105
    (d) (“When considering a petition
    filed under the TPPA, the court may consider ‘supporting and opposing sworn affidavits
    stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other
    admissible evidence presented by the parties.’”). Thus, the statements made to the trial
    court above clearly contravene the plain requirements set forth by the TPPA, and the
    assertion that the exhibits would be “authenticated and admitted later” is misguided in the