The trial court subsequently entered an order in favor of the Company regarding the amended motion for partial summary judgment, concluding in relevant part as follows: 3. The Cou[r]t finds that the 1989 Agreement was a valid and enforceable contract. 4. The parties agree that the 1989 Agreement is a facially valid contract. 5. The Cou[r]t finds that the City of Friendship had the capacity, power and authority to enter into the Agreement with the Company. 6. Pursuant to TCA § 7-35-401(a) a City is “authorized and empowered to own, acquire, construct, extend, equip, operate and maintain within or without the corporate limits of such city or town a waterworks system or a sewerage system, to provide water or sewerage service and to charge for such service.[”] The 1989 Agreement contains the essential elements of a valid contract under Tennessee law. .... 9. The Company sold its distribution lines, real property and water storage tanks in consideration for an exclusive right to sell water to the City for 99 years. .... 11. There is no requirement in