The trial court did not include the text of the opinion in its ruling; however, the Attorney General’s opinion reads: Under both case law and the Act, a landlord and tenant are free to establish terms governing the use of the property.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201(a); Planters Gin. Co. v. Fed. Compress & Warehouse Co.,
78 S.W.3d 885, 889– 90 (Tenn. 2002). A landlord and tenant may, therefore, mutually agree through a lease to prohibit the possession of firearms on the premises.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201(a). Under the Act, a landlord may also prohibit firearms by adopting a rule that satisfies the requirements of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-402(a). It states: A landlord, from time to time, may adopt rules or regulations, however described, concerning the tenant’s use and occupancy of the premises. It is enforceable against the tenant only if: (1) Its purpose is to promote the convenience, safety, or welfare of the tenants in the premises, preserve the landlord’s property from abusive use, or make a fair distribution of the services and facilities held out for the tenants generally; (2) It is reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted; (3) It applies to all tenants in the premises; (4) It is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition, direction, or limitation of the tenant’s conduct to fairly inform the tenant of what the tenant must or must not do to comply; (5) It is not for the purpose of evading the obligation of the landlord; and (6) The tenant has notice of it at the time the tenant enters into the rental agreement. If the landlord complies with the requirements of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28- 402(a), and that rule is in effect at the time the lease is executed, then the rule will be enforceable. Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 09-170 (Oct. 26, 2009).