Columbia Housing & Redevelopment Corp. v. Kinsley Braden ( 2022 )
[…] 26, 2009) instructive. The trial court did not include the text of the opinion in its ruling;
    however, the Attorney General’s opinion reads:
    Under both case law and the Act, a landlord and tenant are free to establish
    terms governing the use of the property. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201
    (a);
    Planters Gin. Co. v. Fed. Compress & Warehouse Co., 
    78 S.W.3d 885
    , 889–
    90 (Tenn. 2002). A landlord and tenant may, therefore, mutually agree
    through a lease to prohibit the possession of firearms on the premises. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201
    (a). Under the Act, a landlord may also prohibit
    firearms by adopting a rule that satisfies the requirements of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-402
    (a). It states:
    A landlord, from time to time, may adopt rules or regulations,
    however described, concerning the tenant’s use and occupancy
    of the premises. It is enforceable against the tenant only if: (1)
    Its purpose is to promote the convenience, safety, or welfare of
    the tenants in the premises, preserve the landlord’s property
    from abusive use, or make a fair distribution of the services and
    facilities held out for the tenants generally; (2) It is reasonably
    related to the purpose for which it is adopted; (3) It applies to
    all tenants in the premises; (4) It is sufficiently explicit in its
    prohibition, direction, or limitation of the tenant’s conduct to
    fairly inform the tenant of what the tenant must or must not do
    to comply; (5) It is not for the purpose of evading the obligation
    of the landlord; and (6) The tenant has notice of it at the time
    the tenant enters into the rental agreement.
    If the landlord complies with the requirements of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28
    -
    402(a), and that rule is in effect at the time the lease is executed, then the rule
    will be enforceable.
    Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 09-170 (Oct. 26, 2009).
    After considering the Attorney General’s opinion, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-