Columbia Housing & Redevelopment Corp. v. Kinsley Braden ( 2022 )
[…] purpose of self-defense. 142 S. Ct. at 2156. In making its determination the Court stated:
    3
    “Issues not raised in the trial court . . . may be deemed waived when presented to this Court.”
    Harmon v. Hickman Cmty. Healthcare Servs., Inc., 
    594 S.W.3d 297
    , 301 (Tenn. 2020) (quoting Hodge v.
    Craig, 
    382 S.W.3d 325
    , 334 n.3 (Tenn. 2012)).
    4
    Generally, however, under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, parties to a
    residential lease may agree to prohibit possession of a firearm within the leased premises. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201
    (a) (2015) (providing that a “landlord and tenant may include . . . terms and conditions
    not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law”).
    -5-
    In keeping with Heller, we hold that when the Second Amendment’s plain
    text covers an individual’s conduct, the Constitution presumptively protects
    that conduct. To justify its regulation, the government may not simply posit