Casey Phillips v. Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund ( 2022 )
[…] aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under
    the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not
    otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.”).
    On October 15, 2021, CFPPF moved to dismiss the petition under Tennessee Rule
    of Civil Procedure 12.02 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, CFPPF
    -2-
    argued that Mr. Phillips’ petition was filed outside the sixty-day time limit for filing
    petitions for writs of certiorari. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102
     (“Such party shall, within
    sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the
    chancery court . . . .”). CFPPF’s motion was premised on its position that the Board’s
    October 27, 2020 letter constituted a final order, which began the running of the sixty-day
    time limit. Thus, CFPPF argued that Mr. Phillips’ September 10, 2021 petition was
    untimely. Mr.