Casey Phillips v. Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund ( 2022 )
[…] day time period ran from the Board’s October 27, 2020 letter denying Mr. Phillips’
    application for benefits, or from its August 10, 2021 letter denying rehearing. Based on
    the following analysis, we conclude that neither letter triggered the 60-day time limit.
    Turning to the October 27, 2020 letter, CFPPF admitted both that the letter
    “represents the entirety of the order from the board,” and that this ruling failed to comply
    with the requirements for finality of orders under Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-
    314(c). We agree. As set out in full context above, the October 27, 2020 order fails the
    requirements of section 4-5-314(c) in several regards. First, as admitted by Appellee’s
    counsel at the hearing, the letter failed to “include a statement of the available procedures
    and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief and the time limits
    for seeking judicial review of the final order.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314
    (c). However,
    from our review, the letter also failed to “include a statement of any circumstances under
    which the initial order or decision may, without further notice, become a final order.” 
    Id.
    Furthermore, the Board’s letter merely recites the evidence adduced at the hearing, i.e., “all
    medical records, information provided by the applicant, information gathered by the
    Pension Board, the application, and other related documents and information were