Casey Phillips v. Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund ( 2022 )
[…] Board denied Mr. Phillips’ application.
    Approximately eight months after the Board denied his claim, on June 28, 2021,
    Mr. Phillips requested that the Board reconsider its decision based on alleged new
    evidence. By letter of August 19, 2021, which is set out below, the Board denied Mr.
    Phillips’ request for rehearing.
    On September 10, 2021, Mr. Phillips filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the
    Chancery Court for Hamilton County (the “trial court”). Mr. Phillips’ petition was brought
    under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 (“The writ of certiorari may be granted
    whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or
    officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting
    illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate
    remedy.”), and Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 (“Anyone who may be
    aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under
    the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not