Casey Phillips v. Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund ( 2022 )
[…] Phillips filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the
    Chancery Court for Hamilton County (the “trial court”). Mr. Phillips’ petition was brought
    under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 (“The writ of certiorari may be granted
    whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or
    officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting
    illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate
    remedy.”), and Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 (“Anyone who may be
    aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under
    the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not
    otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.”).
    On October 15, 2021, CFPPF moved to dismiss the petition under Tennessee Rule
    of Civil Procedure 12.02 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, CFPPF
    -2-
    argued that Mr. Phillips’ petition was filed outside the sixty-day time limit for filing