Casey Phillips v. Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund ( 2022 )
[…] Phillips’ application. The letter concludes broadly that,
    “having reasonably considered the merits, opinions, and credibility of all such documents,
    information, and testimony, the application for Firefighter Senior Casey Phillips is
    DENIED.” What is absent from the letter is the required “concise and explicit statement
    of the underlying facts of record to support the findings.” 
    Id.
     A simple recitation of the
    documents and information considered, without more, does not constitute findings of fact.
    The requirements set out at Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-314(c) are mandatory,
    i.e., “shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of
    record to support the findings”; “must also include a statement of the available procedures
    and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief and the time limits
    for seeking judicial review of the final order”; and “shall include a statement of any
    circumstances under which the initial order or decision may, without further notice,
    become a final order.” The Tennessee Supreme Court has recognized that when the word