Casey Phillips v. Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund ( 2022 )
[…] UnitedHealthcare Plan of River
    Valley, Inc., 
    475 S.W.3d 746
     (Tenn. 2015).
    Turning back to Appellant’s petition for “appeal” or “rehearing,” which was filed
    on June 28, 2021, and the Board’s subsequent letter of August 10, 2021 denying the
    petition, we first note that the trial court was troubled by the fact that the internal policies
    set out above do not specify a time-frame for filing “new evidence” motions. Applying the
    provisions of the UAPA to resolve this omission in the policy, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 4-5-317(a) states that “[a] party, within fifteen (15) days after entry of an initial
    or final order, may file a petition for reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon
    which relief is requested” (emphasis added). Although Appellant’s “new evidence” motion
    was filed well outside the fifteen days contemplated in Tennessee Code Annotated section
    4-5-317(a), his filing was premature and of no effect due to the fact that, to date, the Board
    - 12 -