Farm Credit Leasing Services Corp. v. Jeffrey Daniels ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, Appellant’s failure to respond to the
    motion for summary judgment or oppose the statement of undisputed material facts,
    unfortunately, “prove[d] fatal in the trial court and upon appeal.” Holland, 
    125 S.W.3d at
    428–29 (citing Mark VII Transp. Co. v. Belasco, No. W2002-00450-COA-R3-CV, 
    2002 WL 31895714
    , at * 4–5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 30, 2002)). The trial court’s decision to grant
    summary judgment to FCL is therefore affirmed.
    C.
    FCL also asks for damages incurred in responding to a frivolous appeal under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    “An appeal is frivolous when it ‘has no reasonable chance of success’ or is ‘so
    utterly devoid of merit as to justify the imposition of a penalty.’” Stokes v. Stokes, No.
    M2018-00174-COA-R3-CV, 
    2019 WL 1077263
    , at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2019)
    (quoting Chiozza v.