In Re Trust of Katherine D. Graham ( 2022 )
[…] Truxton administered the Trust diligently and in keeping with its fiduciary duties, we agree
    that Truxton was due compensation for its services.
    - 12 -
    The terms of the Trust did not specify an amount for the co-trustees’ compensation.
    Rather, Item VII A of the Will provided:
    My Trustees shall pay all expenses of the Trust[] including legal
    compensation to themselves and shall render annual reports of income,
    expenses, and investments to those persons entitled to the income therefrom.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-708(a) provides that, “[i]f the terms of a trust do
    not specify a trustee’s . . . compensation, and if the settlor, if living, or otherwise a majority
    of the qualified beneficiaries . . . have not otherwise agreed, a trustee . . . is entitled to
    compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15
    -
    708(a). There is no evidence to show that the beneficiaries agreed to a specific amount of
    compensation for Truxton and informed Truxton of that amount. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35
    -
    15-708(a).