In Re Trust of Katherine D. Graham ( 2022 )
[…] As Appellee, Truxton asks this Court to award it attorney’s fees and expenses
    incurred in defending this appeal. In Tennessee, “litigants are responsible for their own
    attorney’s fees absent a statute or agreement between the parties providing otherwise.”
    Darvarmanesh v. Gharacholou, No. M2004-00262-COA-R3-CV, 
    2005 WL 1684050
    , at
    *16 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 19, 2005) (citing State v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco
    Corp., 
    18 S.W.3d 186
    , 194 (Tenn. 2000)). Truxton asks that we award it attorney’s fees
    under Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004(a), which provides:
    In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as
    justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including
    reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from
    the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004
    (a). An award of appellate attorney’s fees under this section
    lies within this Court’s discretion. In re Estate of Goza, 
    397 S.W.3d 564
    , 571 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2012) (citing Fickle v. Fickle, 
    287 S.W.3d 723
    , 737 (Tenn. Ct.