Vanessa Colley v. John S. Colley, III ( 2022 )
[…] the parties entered an agreed order, setting the remaining matters for hearing on November
    18, 2020. On November 6, 2020, Husband filed a notice of nonsuit of “all causes of action
    from the instant litigation.”
    -2-
    On November 8, 2020, before the order of nonsuit was entered on November 13,
    2020, Wife filed a “Motion for damages and/or sanctions for an abusive lawsuit, or in the
    alternative to alter or amend order of dismissal.” Therein, Wife requested attorney’s fees
    for Husband’s alleged “abusive lawsuit.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-103
    , et seq. Wife
    noted that the order of nonsuit had not yet been entered and, as such, averred that her
    motion was timely as it was brought “during the civil litigation.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29
    -
    41-103(a)(2) (“If a civil action is filed and the defendant to the action believes it to be an
    abusive civil action, the claim may be raised by the defendant . . . (2) By motion made at
    any time during the civil action.”). On November 30, 2020, Husband filed a response in
    opposition to Wife’s motion, wherein he alleged that her claim of abusive lawsuit was
    untimely because he had filed his notice of nonsuit prior to her bringing the motion. Based