That statutory section further provides that a notary or other officer “who has taken an acknowledgment pursuant to this section shall be presumed to have operated in accordance with this chapter.” The statutory section under review here, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-22-113, provides: If the clerk or other officer who takes the probate or acknowledgment of a deed or other instrument fails or refuses to comply with and discharge the duties required of the clerk or officer, the clerk or officer shall forfeit and pay the sum of one hundred dollars ($100) for the use of the county in which the clerk or officer resides, which may be recovered by action of debt, in the name of the trustee of the county, in the circuit or chancery court; and the clerk or officer shall, moreover, be liable to the party injured for all damages the clerk or officer may sustain by such failure or refusal, together with costs, to be recovered by action on the case in the circuit or chancery court. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-22-106(e) states that a party “who files an action for damages based on the failure of the officer to establish the proper identity of the person making the acknowledgment shall have the burden of proof in establishing the negligence or misconduct of the