Family Trust Services LLC v. Green Wise Homes LLC ( 2022 )
[…] The Fourth Amended Complaint seeks to set aside the fraudulent
    conveyance of the real property described in paragraph 314 of the
    Complaint. Because the Complaint seeks to set aside the transfer of the real
    property described in paragraph 314 of the Fourth Amended Complaint as
    fraudulent, Section 20-3-101 permits plaintiffs to file a lien lis pendens as
    to such property.
    On August 15, 2019, the trial court entered an order concerning Green Wise’s
    motion, providing in relevant portion:
    The text of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101
     is explicit. Section 20-3-
    101 on its face provides “When any person . . . seeks to fix a lien lis
    pendens on real estate . . . in furtherance of the setting aside of a fraudulent
    conveyance . . . that person shall file for record in the register’s office of the
    county an abstract, certified by the clerk, containing the names of the
    parties to the suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership and
    a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed.”
    Plaintiff Carl Chambers seeks in this action to set aside as fraudulent the
    transfer of the fifteen parcels of real property described in paragraph 314 of
    the Fourth Amended Complaint. The claims for fraudulent transfer he