Randolyn Laferney v. Kim Livesay ( 2022 )
[…] applies therefore stands.
    Timeliness of appeal under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106
    Having determined that the TPPA applies to the case at bar, we turn to whether
    Appellant’s appeal is timely under the Act. As addressed at length above, we may only
    exercise jurisdiction over the present appeal if it was timely filed according to Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 20-17-106, as the order appealed from is nonfinal and was not
    filed as an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.
    Appellees maintain that appeals pursuant to section 20-17-106 must be filed within thirty
    days of a trial court’s order ruling on a TPPA petition.? As a matter of first impression, we
    agree.
    To reiterate, the TPPA provides that a “court’s order dismissing or refusing to
    dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately
    appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106
    . We
    construed section 106 in Nandigam, upon which Appellees now rely. 
    639 S.W.3d 651
    . As
    such, a brief review of that case is helpful.
    In Nandigam, the plaintiff doctor filed a defamation suit against a patient’s daughter,