Randolyn Laferney v. Kim Livesay ( 2022 )
[…] Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Beavers, 
    639 S.W.3d 651
    , 657-59 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021).
    =7=
    v. Beavers, 
    639 S.W.3d 651
    , 664-66 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021). In relevant part, the TPPA
    provides:
    The court’s order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to
    a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of
    right to the court of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure
    applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106
    . Construing this statute in Nandigam, we explained that
    section 20-17-106 confers exclusive jurisdiction upon this Court to
    adjudicate the appeal of an order “dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal
    action pursuant to a petition filed under [the TPPA].” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20
    -
    17-106. Appeals pursuant to section 20-17-106 lie in this Court whether the
    order is final or interlocutory, and regardless of whether the case is appealed
    from general sessions or circuit court.
    
    Id. at 667