Randolyn Laferney v. Kim Livesay ( 2022 )
[…] argued that animal welfare is not a matter of public concern pursuant to the TPPA and that
    Keener’s statements were not the type the TPPA intends to protect.
    The trial court determined at the August 31, 2020 hearing that Defendants Stuwa,
    Davis, Livesay, McCartt, and Long also wished to file TPPA petitions, and the trial court
    granted them an extension of time to do so. Appellant’s counsel acknowledged at the
    August 31, 2020 hearing that under the TPPA, discovery was stayed while those petitions
    were pending. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104
    (d) (“All discovery in the legal action is
    stayed upon the filing of a petition under this section. The stay of discovery remains in
    effect until the entry of an order ruling on the petition.”).
    Defendants Stuwa, Davis, McCartt, Livesay, and Long (together with defendant
    Keener, hereinafter “Appellees’”’) then filed motions to dismiss pursuant to both the TPPA
    and Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(6). Generally, Appellees argued that their communications