In re Estate of Tandy Nathan Dalton ( 2016 )
[…] time of his death in certain heirs. Ms. Gass posits that “real property vest[s] immediately
    in the devisees named in the will unless it specifically directs that the property be part of
    the estate under control of the executor.” Therefore, according to Ms. Gass, the real
    properties owned by Decedent at his death vested immediately in the three siblings as
    tenants in common and were not assets of the probate estate subject to distribution. We
    disagree.
    As noted by the trial court, Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-2-103 controls the
    vesting of real property following the death of a testator, providing that “real property of
    a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will,
    unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered
    as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative” (emphasis
    13
    added). Pursuant to the express language of this statutory provision, the Decedent’s real
    property would not immediately vest in the beneficiaries named in the Will if that
    testamentary instrument directed that the real property would be administered as part of