In Re Estate of Louise Ship Green ( 2022 )
[…] 1991 WL 226916
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 6, 1991) (holding that a petition was properly served when the party
    contesting service had “not rebutted the presumption that her attorney received the
    petition.”).
    IV. Standing
    Turning to the question of whether Appellant has standing to contest the probate of
    Decedent’s Will, the Tennessee Supreme Court has explained:
    Whether a contestant has standing to bring a will contest is a threshold
    question of law separate and apart from the merits of the will contest itself.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-101
    (a) (2015) (“If the validity of any last will
    or testament, written or nuncupative, is contested, then the court having
    probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order
    sustaining or denying the contestant’s right to contest the will.”); Crocker v.
    Balch, 
    104 Tenn. 6
    , 
    55 S.W. 307
    , 307 (1900); see also In re Estate of Boote,
    
    198 S.W.3d 699
    , 714 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (“As soon as the probate court
    is made aware of a contest, it must halt the . . . probate proceedings and