Jammi v. Conley ( 1997 )
[…] because a more precisely focused one could have been drafted. See Massachusetts
    Board of Retirement v. Murgia, (Marshall, J., dissenting) 
    427 U.S. 307
    , 316, 
    96 S. Ct. 2562
    , 
    49 L. Ed. 2d 520
     (1976). We therefore believe that Mr. Jaami’s equal protection
    argument must also fail.
    III. Jurisdictional Issues
    The trial court dismissed that portion of the appellant’s petition that
    asked for a declaratory judgment under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act
    (UAPA), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). The court held that it did not have jurisdiction
    -7-
    to review the regulation in question because Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(A)
    excludes from the provisions of the UAPA “[s]tatements concerning only the internal
    management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges, or
    procedures available to the public.”
    The chancellor also found there to be no evidence that the petitioner had
    first sought a declaratory order from the Department of Correction or that he
    exhausted his administrative remedies, as would be required under the UAPA. In his
    reply brief, Mr.