C. Sam Roberts v. James E. Houston ( 1997 )
[…] that the Trial Court’s findings of fact are correct. T.R.A.P. Rule 13(d). The non-
    2
    suited co-defendant daughter did not testify at trial, and the evidence is sharply
    disputed on the position of whether a contract was entered between the plaintiff and
    the defendant to do the grading and fill work. The evidence does not preponderate
    against the Trial Court’s finding that defendant entered a contract with the plaintiff.
    However, the plaintiff did not have a license to engage in “contracting”. See T.C.A.
    §62-6-101 et seq. Due to this fact, defendant insists that plaintiff is not entitled to
    recover for his work, and relies upon T.C.A. §62-6-103 which provides in pertinent
    part:
    Recovery of Expenses by Unlicensed Contractor - (a)(1) . . . It is
    unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in, or offer to
    engage in, contracting as hereinabove described, unless such person,
    firm or corporation has been duly licensed under the provisions of this
    chapter. . .
    (b) Any unlicensed contractor covered by the provisions of this chapter
    shall be permitted in a court of equity to recover actual documented
    expenses only upon a showing of clear and convincing proof.