State Farm General Insurance Co. v. Wood , 1999 Tenn. App. LEXIS 120 ( 1999 )
[…] in finding that State Farm had suffered an increased risk of loss
    as a consequence of the misrepresentation.             We affirm.
    I.   Facts
    On November 24, 1986, Wood and her husband2 met with
    State Farm agent Ed Sorrick (“Sorrick”) and filled out an
    application for insurance on their mobile home.              The application
    contains the following question:              “Has the applicant had any
    losses, insured or not, in [the] past three years?”               On the
    Woods’ application, the box “No” was checked next to this
    1
    T.C.A. § 56-7-103 provides as follows:
    No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty
    therein made in the negotiations of a contract or
    policy of insurance, or in the application therefor,
    by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be
    deemed material or defeat or void the policy or
    prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation
    or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or
    unless the matter represented increases the risk of
    loss.
    2
    Mr. Wood passed away in 1990, prior to the fire that led to the filing
    of the subject claim.
    2
    question.    Sorrick testified that he had specifically asked the
    Woods whether they had suffered any losses within the last three