Blaylock & Brown Construction Co. v. Collierville Board Of, Mayor & Aldermen , 1999 Tenn. App. LEXIS 863 ( 1999 )
[…] the Tennessee Air Quality Act if the local governmental entity (1) enacts air pollution control
    regulations not less stringent than the standards adopted for the state pursuant to the Act and
    (2) applies for and receives a certificate of exemption from the Tennessee Air Pollution Control
    Board. T.C.A. §§ 68-201-115(a), (b) (1996). The Tennessee Air Pollution Control Board may grant
    a certificate of exemption in whole or in part, and it may make a certificate of exemption conditional
    or provisional. T.C.A. § 68-201-115(b)(4) (1996). When the Tennessee Air Pollution Control Board
    grants a certificate of exemption, “the exemption is to be strictly construed as limited to the language
    of the exemption,” and “[n]o power or authority which is not expressly stated in the certificate of
    exemption may be implied.” T.C.A. § 68-201-115(b)(6) (1996).
    The record in the present case shows that Shelby County and several municipalities,
    including the cities of Memphis, Germantown, and Millington and the Town of Collierville, applied