James Fortune v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America , 2010 Tenn. App. LEXIS 643 ( 2010 )
[…] of limitations begins to run when the injury occurs or is discovered, or when in the exercise
    of reasonable care and diligence, it should have been discovered.”). The trial court’s grant
    of summary judgment on Fortune’s statutory and tort claims is affirmed.
    The remaining issues discussed in the appellant’s brief are without merit. The Trustee
    submits that summary judgment is inappropriate because a genuine issue of material fact
    exists concerning whether Fortune was of unsound mind when Unum terminated his
    disability claim. Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106 states:
    If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
    accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such
    person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
    commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of
    limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years,
    and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2000). The Trustee, however, did not allege unsoundness of
    mind as a basis for tolling the limitations periods and or raise this argument before the trial
    court. It is therefore not properly before this Court on appeal.