James Fortune v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America , 2010 Tenn. App. LEXIS 643 ( 2010 )
[…] on December 28, 1989. 
    Id. The United
    States District Court for the Western District of
    Tennessee granted the insurance company’s motion for judgment as a matter of law after
    Allstate removed the action to federal court because the Joneses had failed to file suit within
    the policy’s agreed limitations period of one year.4 
    Id. The Joneses
    appealed.
    The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit affirmed the decision of the
    district court, explaining:
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-109(a)(3) provides that “[a]ctions on
    contracts not otherwise expressly provided for . . . shall be commenced within
    six (6) years after the cause of action accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    28-3-109(a)(3) (1980). Tennessee courts, however, have consistently upheld
    contractual periods of limitations that reduce the statutory period for filing suit.
    See, e.g., Gutherie v. Connecticut Indemnity Ass'n, 
    49 S.W. 829
    , 830 (Tenn.