Sandi D. Jackson v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. d/b/a Centennial Medical Center , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 250 ( 2012 )
[…] of a civil action with the filing of a complaint. Although Section 122(c) provides that the
    recently commenced action “shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with
    prejudice” if the plaintiff fails to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this
    section, the statute also recognizes that good cause may exist for the plaintiff’s failure to
    complete his or her due diligence prior to commencement of the action. This is apparent from
    the exceptions provided in Section 122(a) and (c), both of which expressly provide that the
    recently commenced action shall not be dismissed if the failure to file the certificate of good
    faith “was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records
    requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or [the plaintiff] demonstrated extraordinary cause.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a), (c) (2009).
    More importantly, requiring a plaintiff to conduct a due diligence inquiry prior to
    filing a complaint is not in conflict with the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure adopted by