Brenda W. Sneyd v. Washington County, Tennessee , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 437 ( 2012 )
[…] 202 S.W.3d 99
    , 102 (Tenn. 2006). Only in the event that a statute
    is ambiguous may we reference the broader statutory scheme, such as the history of the
    legislation, or other sources. Parks v. Tenn. Mun. League Risk Mgmt. Pool, 
    974 S.W.2d 677
    ,
    679 (Tenn. 1998).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-102 provides the amount of compensation to be received by
    the various county officers or general officers including clerks and masters of chancery
    courts, clerks of probate courts, clerks of circuit courts and clerks of general sessions courts.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-102 (h) provides:
    All general officers of the county shall be paid the same salary with the exception of
    any education incentive payments made to certified public administrators under § 5-1-
    310 and any payments made to the assessor of property under § 67-1-508.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-102 (j)(2) provides that a clerk of court may receive an increase in
    the base salary set by section 102(a)(2) under the following circumstances:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (h) to the contrary, a county legislative
    body may provide to a clerk of court who serves more than one (1) court in the county
    additional compensation in the amount of ten percent (10%) of the clerk's base
    compensation. The increase shall be for the purpose of compensating the clerk for the
    additional duties and time required to serve multiple courts. For the purposes of this
    section, a clerk and master shall be considered eligible for this additional
    compensation, if the clerk serves as clerk of the court that exercises probate
    jurisdiction. In order for the increase to be valid, it must be adopted by resolution of
    the county legislative body. For the purpose of subsection (g), any additional
    compensation provided to a general officer under any provision of this section shall
    be included when determining the salary paid to the general officers of the county.
    In this case, Ms. Sneyd served as the Clerk and Master of the Chancery Court as well
    as Clerk of the Probate Court. The Clerk of the Circuit Court for Washington County also
    -6-
    served as Clerk of the General Sessions Court. Thus, both Ms. Sneyd and the Circuit Court