De Lano PARKER v. SHELBY COUNTY GOVERNMENT CIVIL SERVICE MERIT BOARD and the Shelby County Sheriffs Department , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 680 ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, the trial court
    ruled in Mr. Parker’s favor. The determination of whether the government, as an employer,
    has discretion to limit an employee’s speech without violating the First Amendment involves
    a multi-part inquiry. See King, 354 S.W.3d at 13 (citing Garcetti v. Ceballos, 
    547 U.S. 410
    ,
    418 (2006)). However, the trial court’s ruling contains no analysis on this issue, nor does
    it cite any law to support its decision. Trial courts charged with reviewing administrative
    decisions pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-322 are required to make
    appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(j) (“The
    reviewing court shall reduce its findings of fact and conclusions of law to writing and make
    -15-
    them parts of the record.”). Generally, if the trial court fails to make sufficient findings of
    fact and conclusions of law, the appropriate remedy is to “vacate the trial court's judgment