De Lano PARKER v. SHELBY COUNTY GOVERNMENT CIVIL SERVICE MERIT BOARD and the Shelby County Sheriffs Department , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 680 ( 2012 )
[…] W2010–00294–COA–R3–CV, 
    2011 WL 2361563
    , at *1 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. June 9, 2011).
    The issue of Mr. Parker’s First Amendment rights was also submitted to the Board;
    in its order sustaining the charges against Mr. Parker, the Board clearly notes that Mr. Parker
    “feels his First Amendment Rights were violated.” However, the Board likewise failed to
    analyze or make any conclusions of law on this issue. Like the trial court, the Board was
    required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to the issues raised
    before it. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a) (requiring that the Board’s final order in an
    administrative hearing contain “conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings
    of fact for all aspects of the order”). This Court has previously held that, when the Board
    fails to make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law on an issue, the proper
    remedy is to remand to the Board for reconsideration. See Swift Roofing, Inc. v. State, No.
    M2010-02544-COA-R3-CV, 
    2011 WL 2732263