Citimortgage, Inc. v. Angeline Renee Drake ( 2013 )
[…] The second course involves the assertion of an affirmative
    defense or a counterclaim in a detainer action brought by the
    lender. It is in the interest of lenders to bring detainer actions
    soon after foreclosure occurs. They usually do so in a period of
    days or a short number of weeks. Personal service of process is
    not required to commence a detainer proceeding, and the posting
    of notice at the property often occurs. The detainer action takes
    place rapidly. Typically, the trial is about 14 days after process
    is served. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-119(c) recites: “The estate,
    or merits of the title, shall not be inquired into” in a detainer
    -4-
    action. This statute indicates that a homeowner may not raise
    substantive issues by affirmative defenses or counterclaims in
    detainer actions. Even if such defenses and counterclaims may
    be raised, this still means that, during approximately 14 days, the