Citimortgage, Inc. v. Angeline Renee Drake ( 2013 )
[…] intermediate appellate court, we are not at liberty to depart from precedent decisions.”).
    Thus, we hold that the statutes authorizing and regulating private foreclosure sales do not
    violate Article 1, § 17 of the Tennessee Constitution.
    Another constitutional issue that the Drake opinion did not address directly was
    whether the statute authorizing eviction for unlawful detainer violates the Borrower’s
    -13-
    constitutional rights by forbidding inquiry into the merits of the purchaser’s title. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-18-119(c) (2012)(“The estate, or merits of the title, shall not be inquired
    into . . ..”). This court considered the question of whether a person who holds over after
    foreclosure under a deed of trust may assert wrongful foreclosure as an affirmative defense
    in Citifinancial Mortgage Co., Inc. v. Beasley, No. W2006-00386-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 77289
     at *5 (Tenn.