In Re ESTATE OF Hazel N. LEDFORD , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 246 ( 2013 )
[…] final accounting on the ground that the remediation payments were not a proper expense of
    the Estate. The court denied the objections and approved the final accounting. The court
    also approved, in part, the Personal Representative’s request for attorney’s fees. The
    Objectors appeal. We reverse.
    Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Chancery Court
    Reversed; Case Remanded
    C HARLES D. S USANO, J R., P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which J OHN W.
    M CC LARTY, J., and N ORMA M CG EE O GLE, S P.J., joined.
    1
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-110(b)(2007) gives “[t]he attorney general of this state . . . the rights of
    a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in this
    state.”
    Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General and Reporter; William E. Young, Solicitor General;
    and Janet M. Kleinfelter, Deputy Attorney General, Public Interest Division, Nashville,
    Tennessee, for the appellant, Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General and Reporter.