Desiree M. Beyer v. Erik A. Beyer , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 229 ( 2013 )
[…] abused its discretion. It is undisputed that Father removed property from storage in violation
    of the trial court’s order. Although Father returned the property to the storage unit once he
    was informed that he would be held in contempt, the furniture was stacked haphazardly on
    top of other furniture, the wooden furniture was not properly wrapped and placed in a climate
    controlled storage unit as it had been before, and some of the drawers had been jammed into
    the furniture upside down. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-105, “[i]f
    the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned
    until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of
    damages.” Guided by this statute, the trial court acted within its authority by ordering that
    Father be imprisoned until he rectified the situation by properly storing the furniture as it had
    been before he removed it in violation of the trial court’s order. Accordingly, we affirm the