Desiree M. Beyer v. Erik A. Beyer , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 229 ( 2013 )
[…] four expenditures as dissipation: (1) $81,000 in attorney’s fees paid to Father’s former
    attorney; (2) Father’s depletion of the parties’ savings account valued at $45,000; (3) $50,300
    in loans Father repaid to his parents in violation of the trial court’s order; and (4)$100,000
    in unreasonable attorney's fees for unsubstantiated positions and changes of counsel.
    When equitably dividing the marital estate, the trial court should consider whether one
    party dissipated marital assets. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c)(5). The “dissipation of
    assets means wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable
    distributions and which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after
    a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been filed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-
    121(c)(5)(B). Moreover, as our Tennessee Supreme Court explained in Larsen-Ball v. Ball,
    
    301 S.W.3d 228
     (Tenn. 2010):
    Whether dissipation has occurred depends on the facts of the particular case.
    24 Am.