Desiree M. Beyer v. Erik A. Beyer , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 229 ( 2013 )
[…] Adelsperger v. Adelsperger,
    
    970 S.W.2d 482
    , 485 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997) (citation omitted) (emphasis
    -10-
    added).
    Id. at 908-09.
    When considering the best interests of the children, the trial court is guided by the list
    of non-exclusive factors listed in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 36-6-106(a) and 36-6-
    404(b). Among these factors, sections 36-6-106(a)(8) and 36-6-404(b)(12) require courts to
    consider “[e]vidence of physical or emotional abuse to the child, to the other parent or to any
    other person.” Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406(a) mandates that “a
    parent's residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan . . . shall be limited if
    it is determined by the court . . . that a parent has engaged in . . . a pattern of emotional abuse
    of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36–3–601.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    After thoroughly reviewing the record, we find no basis upon which to disturb the trial
    court’s judgment. As the trial court concluded in its Final Decree: