Erica Wade v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital District ( 2015 )
[…] care provider that will be a defendant.’ Section 121(c) provides that ‘[w]hen notice is given
    to a provider as provided in this section, the applicable statutes of limitations and repose
    shall be extended for a period of one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of expiration
    of the statute of limitations and statute of repose applicable to that provider.’”) (original
    emphasis omitted) (emphasis added); see also Banks, 
    2014 WL 6872979
    , at * 3 (citing the
    above language from Harper) As previously discussed, Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    29-26-101(a)(1) defines a health care liability action as any action that involves the failure
    of a health care provider to provide appropriate health care services, “regardless of the theory
    of liability on which the action is based.” Because Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-
    121 expressly contemplates an action against a health care provider related to the rendition
    of health care services, it clearly contemplates the filing of a “health care liability action,”