Erica Wade v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital District ( 2015 )
[…] with the notice provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-121. On April 28,
    2014, the Defendant entities filed a reply expressly incorporating the argument set forth by
    Dr. Walker.
    The trial court held a hearing on the pending summary judgment motions on May 5,
    2014. At the outset of the hearing, the parties agreed that summary judgment should be
    granted to all of the Defendant entities except Jackson-Madison County General Hospital
    1
    The GTLA statute of limitations, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-305(b), provides
    that an action arising under the GTLA “must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of
    action arises.”
    2
    Although the record in this case is not voluminous, it contains materials specifically excluded
    by Rule 24 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, specifically documents relating to discovery. We