In Re Neveah W. , 2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 197 ( 2015 )
[…] 2014.
    9
    We note that Tennessee law is clear that the Shelby County Chancery Court properly retained jurisdiction in
    this case. In addition to DCS counsels’ concession that the chancery court had jurisdiction over this matter,
    Tennessee law, specifically Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-1-116(f)(1) provides: ―[U]pon the filing of
    [a petition for adoption], the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child . . . .‖
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-103(c) provides, in relevant part:
    This subsection (c) does not establish concurrent jurisdiction for any other
    court to hear juvenile cases, but permits courts exercising domestic
    relations jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance with
    this part.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c)(emphasis added). Chancery courts in Tennessee obtain ―jurisdiction,
    concurrent with the circuit court, of all proceedings for divorce and . . . the adoption for children‖ by virtue of
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-11-110.
    8