In Re Neveah W. , 2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 197 ( 2015 )
[…] harmonize two titles of the Tennessee Code, the juvenile title and the domestic relations title,
    as they apply in a termination proceeding coupled with an adoption.
    The parties rely on two separate and distinct titles from the Tennessee Code to support
    their respective arguments. DCS argues that Title 37, which contains the statutes concerning
    juveniles and the authority of DCS, limits the trial court’s power over the placement of
    children who are in DCS custody. Specifically, DCS points to Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 37-1-129(e)(1) and (2), which provides:
    (e)(1) Any order of the court that places custody of a child with
    the department shall empower the department to select any
    specific residential or treatment placements or programs for the
    child according to the determination made by the department, its
    employees, agents or contractors.
    (2) The court may review the residential or treatment placement
    of a child placed in the department’s custody, and within ninety
    (90) days of the placement, the court may, on its own motion,
    order a hearing to receive evidence and testimony with regard to
    the appropriateness of the child’s residential or treatment
    9
    placement. . . . The court shall issue a placement
    recommendation based on a preponderance of the evidence to
    the department within ten (10) days after the conclusion of the
    hearing. Upon receiving the court’s recommendation, the
    department shall issue a determination as to the child’s
    placement within fifteen (15) days. . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129. DCS argues that the plain language in Section 37-1-129(e)
    empowers DCS, and not the court, to make specific placement decisions for a child within
    DCS custody. Additionally, DCS contends that the trial court’s role is limited to ―issu[ing] a