Betty Goff C. Cartwright v. Jackson Capital Partners, Limited Partnership , 2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 361 ( 2015 )
[…] change in the form of the trust corpus are to be regarded as trust principal,
    but the best criterion for making decisions is the practical treatment of the
    topic by the courts or legislatures.
    George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert, Amy Morris Hess, The Law Of Trusts &
    Trustees § 816 (2014).7 The Tennessee Uniform Principal and Income Act, Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 35-6-101, et seq., specifically addresses how a fiduciary, such as a trustee, is to
    allocate receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 35-6-103(a)(1) provides that “[i]n allocating receipts and
    disbursements to or between principal and income,” a trustee “[s]hall administer a trust . .
    . in accordance with the terms of the trust . . . even if there is a different provision in this
    chapter.” However, “if the terms of the trust . . . do not contain a different provision or
    do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration,” then the trustee
    “[s]hall administer a trust . . . in accordance with this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-6-
    7