In re Joseph F. , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 227 ( 2016 )
[…] Dr. Sorrell testified that the Children‟s psychological issues
    were caused by the neglect, abuse, and trauma they experienced or witnessed while
    residing with Mother. Furthermore, Dr. Sorrell opined that the Children would struggle
    with these issues for the rest of their lives.
    16
    Dr. Sorrell‟s testimony presented clear and convincing evidence that the Children
    suffered from either severe depression and/or severe impairment of their ability to
    function due to the abuse and neglect they experienced while in the custody of Mother.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21) (defining severe child abuse as “brutality, abuse
    or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will
    reasonably be expected to produce . . . severe depression . . . or severe impairment of the
    child‟s ability to function adequately in the child‟s environment.”). We therefore
    conclude that the trial court properly terminated Mother‟s parental rights based on the
    statutory ground of severe abuse.
    VII. Mental Incompetence
    Mother also argues that the trial court erred by terminating her parental rights