In re Joseph F. , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 227 ( 2016 )
[…] 14
    rights termination:
    The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse
    as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the
    court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for
    adoption to have committed severe child abuse against the child who is the
    subject of the petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of such child, or
    any other child residing temporarily or permanently in the home of such
    parent or guardian.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(21) (2014) defines severe child abuse as:
    (A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect
    a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or
    death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious
    bodily injury or death;
    (ii) “Serious bodily injury” shall have the same meaning given in §
    39-15-402(d).
    (B) Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion
    of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce