In re Joseph F. , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 227 ( 2016 )
[…] court‟s final order of adoption must state „[t]he date when the petitioners acquired
    physical custody of the child and from what person or agency or by which court order.‟”
    
    Id. (quoting Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-1-120(a)(4)). Although this Court did not define
    “physical custody,” it noted that the concept would require more than simply having
    monthly visitation with a child. 
    Id. at *5.
    Mother argues that we should adopt the definition of “custody” employed in the
    juvenile court statutory scheme, found at Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(8)
    (2014). This statute defines “custody” as “control of actual physical care of the child and
    includes the right and responsibility to provide for the physical, mental, moral and
    emotional well-being of the child.” The statute further provides that “„[c]ustody‟ does
    not exist by virtue of mere physical possession of the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-
    102(b)(8). The statutory scheme found in Title 37 is distinct and separate from the