Indeed, the consequences of falling within the ambit of the THCLA are significant. Not only is a health care liability action subject to the pre-suit notice requirement contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-121, but potentially, it is subject to the certificate of good faith requirement in section 29-26-122, as well as the expert proof requirement in section 29-26-115. That these latter two requirements are subject to qualification is an important point that should not be ignored. This remains especially true in light of the facts implicated in this case. On its face, section 29-26-115 broadly imposes a requirement that health care liability actions be proven by expert testimony. Specifically, it provides as follows: (a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant‟s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the 6 Of course, as should be clear, whether a health care liability action is implicated is entirely dependent on whether the factual allegations meet the definition outlined in the statute. - 12 - facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless