According to her, it had become apparent through discovery that her claim sounded only in ordinary negligence, and during oral argument on appeal, her counsel stressed that the only negligence she was alleging was on account of the radiology technician‟s providing a faulty stool. Although Mrs. Osunde‟s counsel has argued that the facts surrounding this asserted negligence claim do not give rise to a health care liability action, we must respectfully disagree. The asserted conduct on which Mrs. Osunde bases her recovery fits within the definition of a health care liability action stated in section 29-26-101. Again, such an action alleges that a health care provider “caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services.”
Id. Here, Mrs.Osunde has alleged that the radiology technician caused an injury to her when he provided her with a faulty stool in connection with an x-ray taken at DMC‟s hospital.