John A. W. Bratcher, Clerk And Master/Special Commissioner v. Beverly M. Hubler , 2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 833 ( 2015 )
[…] on petition of any person whose land is surrounded, to appoint a jury of
    view, who shall, on oath, view the premises, and lay off and mark a road
    through the land of the person or persons refusing, in a manner as to do the
    least possible injury to those persons . . . .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-101
    (a)(1) (emphasis added). Also, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 54-14-102(a) vaguely speaks in terms of condemning an easement or right-of-
    way over “the intervening lands of another.” In response, Plaintiff relies on the language
    of Tennessee Code Annotated section 54-14-103, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The person or persons desiring to secure an easement or right-of-
    way may file their petition in the county where any of the lands affected by
    the proceedings lie:
    (1) Making all parties owning or interested in any or interested in
    any way in the lands, or property to be affected by the easement or right-of-
    way parties defendant to the proceedings; provided, that, if one of the
    parcels surrounding the land is owned by the federal government, the
    petitioner is not required to make the federal government, or any agency or
    instrumentality of the federal government, a party defendant to the petition
    for easement or right-of-way when the portion of land or property desired
    for the easement or right-of-way filed by the petitioner is over lands or
    property not owned by the federal government, or any agency or
    instrumentality of the federal government[.]
    Plaintiff interprets this section to mean that the statute applies to the federal government
    and requires that the federal government be made a party to the lawsuit under some
    circumstances. According to Plaintiff, the “clear implication” is that a right-of-way or