John A. W. Bratcher, Clerk And Master/Special Commissioner v. Beverly M. Hubler , 2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 833 ( 2015 )
[…] 925 S.W.2d 522
    , 525 (Tenn. 1996)). The doctrine originated in feudal notions
    of the divine right of kings, as the king “„was at the very pinnacle of the power structure
    and was answerable to no court[.]‟” 
    Id.
     (quoting Cooper v. Rutherford County, 
    531 S.W.2d 783
    , 786 (Tenn. 1975) (Henry, J., dissenting)). The longstanding rule of
    sovereign immunity is embodied in the Tennessee Constitution, which provides, “Suits
    may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature
    may by law direct.” Tenn. Const., Art. I, § 17. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 20-13-102(a) provides, “No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or
    authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . with a view to reach the state, its
    treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed[.]” In the context of
    sovereign immunity, “„[t]he State‟ includes „the departments, commissions, boards,
    institutions and municipalities of the State.‟” Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery, 
    227 S.W.3d 17
    , 19 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson County v.