Lisa E. Burris v. James Morton Burris , 512 S.W.3d 239 ( 2016 )
[…] Sneed, 302 S.W.3d at 828
    (emphasis added) (reducing total effective sentence based upon fifty separate counts
    of criminal contempt).
    Here, the trial court found Mother guilty of thirty-seven separate counts of criminal
    contempt and sentenced her to the maximum ten days per count. Combined with the
    suspended sentence previously imposed that the trial court revoked, Mother‟s total sentence
    was 403 days. Mother first asserts that her sentence inappropriately exceeds the maximum
    sentence set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-5-104. Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 36-5-104 provides:
    (a) Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for
    a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or
    decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by
    8
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-103 provides:
    (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or
    both.
    (b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and
    appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
    imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-
    9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
    - 11 -
    imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a
    period not to exceed six (6) months.
    (b) No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court
    order of support if such violation occurred during a period of
    time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal
    institution and was otherwise unable to comply with the order.
    (c) In addition to the sanction provided in subsection (a), the
    court shall have the discretion to require an individual who fails
    to comply with the order or decree of support and maintenance
    to remove litter from the state highway system, public
    playgrounds, public parks, or other appropriate locations for any
    prescribed period or to work in a recycling center or other
    appropriate location for any prescribed period of time in lieu of
    or in addition to any of the penalties otherwise provided;
    provided, however, that any person sentenced to remove litter
    from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public
    parks, or other appropriate locations or to work in a recycling
    center shall be allowed to do so at a time other than such
    person‟s regular hours of employment.
    (d) In any proceeding to enforce child support, the court may
    apply an inference that the obligor had the ability to pay the
    ordered child support as set forth in § 36-5-101(a)(8).