Lisa E. Burris v. James Morton Burris , 512 S.W.3d 239 ( 2016 )
[…] justice.”) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102).5 In the context of a failure to pay child
    support or uncovered medical expenses, in order for Mother‟s failure to be willful, she must
    4
    According to Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage: “Willful is the preferred spelling in [American
    English].” Bryan Garner, Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage 948 (3d ed. 2011). In contrast, the spelling
    “wilful” is preferred in British English. 
    Id. Accordingly, we
    will use the term “willful” throughout this
    Opinion.
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102 provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments
    for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the
    following cases:
    (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so
    near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
    (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their
    official transactions;
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
    party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,
    rule, decree, or command of such courts;
    (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of
    the court;
    (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in
    the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or
    (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
    -6-
    have had “the ability to pay child support at the time it was due.” Cottingham v. Cottingham,
    
    193 S.W.3d 531
    , 538 (Tenn. 2006).
    In her motion to alter or amend, Mother cites several facts meant to show that her non-