Lisa E. Burris v. James Morton Burris , 512 S.W.3d 239 ( 2016 )
[…] delineated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. The power to inflict
    punishments for contempt of court extends to the willful
    disobedience or resistance of any party to any lawful order,
    decree or command of the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-
    102(3).7 Contempt may be either criminal or civil. Criminal
    contempt is used to “preserve the power and vindicate the
    dignity and authority of the law” as well as to preserve the court
    “as an organ of society.” Black, 938 S.W.2d [394,] 398 [(Tenn.
    7
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102(3) provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments
    for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the
    following cases:
    *      *   *
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
    party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,
    rule, decree, or command of such courts . . . .
    - 10 -
    1996)]; see also State ex rel. Anderson v. Daugherty, 
    137 Tenn. 125
    , 
    191 S.W. 974
    (1917). Generally, sanctions for criminal
    contempt are designed to punish the contemnor and are
    unconditional in nature. 
    Black, 938 S.W.2d at 398