C. Wesley Fowler as Administrator Ad Litem of the Estate of Frank Jackson v. City of Memphis , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 583 ( 2016 )
[…] it is not a proper party.
    -4-
    only one conclusion, then the court‟s summary judgment will be upheld because the moving
    party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See White v. Lawrence, 
    975 S.W.2d 525
    ,
    529 (Tenn. 1998); McCall v. Wilder, 
    913 S.W.2d 150
    , 153 (Tenn. 1995).
    Discussion
    There is no dispute in this case that MLGW enjoys governmental immunity from
    liability pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”), Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 29-20-101 et seq. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-203(a),
    provides, however, that: “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any
    injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or
    highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 29-20-204(a) also provides: “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is
    removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public
    building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by