C. Wesley Fowler as Administrator Ad Litem of the Estate of Frank Jackson v. City of Memphis , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 583 ( 2016 )
[…] consider this claim under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-205. See Zamek, 
    2007 WL 98481
    , at *3 (“When a party relies on a particular section of the [GTLA] as the basis for
    a lawsuit, the courts are not bound by the party‟s designation. . . . If the facts of the case and
    the essence of the complaint make another section of the Act applicable, the court may
    analyze the case under that other section in addition to, or instead of, the original section
    relied upon by the parties.”) (citing 
    Helton, 922 S.W.2d at 880
    ).
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-205 provides, in relevant part:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for
    injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
    employee within the scope of his employment except if the
    injury arises out of:
    (1) The exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or
    perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is
    abused;
    * * *
    (4) A failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an
    inadequate or negligent inspection of any property; . . . .
    Based upon the plain language of the statute, governmental entities are not immune from suit