Rainbow Ridge Resort, LLC v. Branch Banking And Trust Co. , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 992 ( 2016 )
[…] Because no appeal was filed in the chancery court case, the
    order became a final judgment thirty days after its entry. 
    Creech, 281 S.W.3d at 377
    (citing Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a)-(c)).
    By statute, “[t]he chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court,
    of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages
    for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to
    property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    16-11-102(a). The same statute goes on to provide in subpart (b) that if a suit excepted
    by the language in subpart (a) is brought in chancery court but no objection is pleaded,
    the suit “may be . . . heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a
    court of law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102(b). Here, neither party challenged the
    chancery court‟s jurisdiction over the second-filed lawsuit. For these reasons, we find the
    underlying judgment was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.